Ga direct naar de content

Visa Application Process

What permits are required

Students from outside the EU/EEA (European Economic Area) who wish to attend a (pre) bachelor's degree, (pre) master's degree or exchange programme at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a permit.

Visa application

When you are admitted for a study programme at the Rotterdam University, you will be informed about the MVV / VVR procedure by the Student Support office, team Exchange or the Institution you will be studying at.

After receiving the following, we will apply for your visa and/or resident permit.

  • Payments (tuition and/or visa fee)
  • Statement of understanding (full time students only)
  • Proof of sufficient funds (non EU students only)
  • Antecedent certificate (non EU students only)
  • TBC Intent Form (non EU students only)
  • Nuffic certificate (for Chinese students only)

For more information: www.studyinholland.nl or www.ind.nl.

Visa application deadlines

All non-EU students

Please provide us with all required payments and documents before the deadline of June 15th 2017 to avoid any delay in your visa application process. We strongly advise students not to book a flight until the MVV has been approved.

Students from Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan

The visa application process for students from Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan takes three months. Therefore these students must provide us with all required payments and documents before May 8th 2017.
We strongly advise students not to book a flight until the MVV has been approved.

Visa and permit requirements

Which permits are required?

Students from outside the EU/EER (Europe) who wish to attend a study programme at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a study residence permit.

Depending on your situation, you will need one or both of the following permits:

  • MVV = Entrance visa to enter the Netherlands
  • VVR = Study Residence Permit

Students from countries outside the EU/EER (Europe) need an MVV and VVR. 
Students from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA and Vatican City State only need a VVR.

Students with a valid residence permit from a Schengen country only need a VVR. The United Kingdom is not a Schengen country.

Proof of sufficient funds

Before arrival

As guarantor, the Centre of International Affairs (CoIA) applies for an MVV and/or VVR on your behalf at the Dutch immigration office (IND). This process is done before you arrive in the Netherlands. As your guarantor we require that you provide us with proof of sufficient funds to cover your living expenses while studying in the Netherlands. This also means that from the moment you stop studying at the university, we also stop being your guarantor and inform the Dutch immigration office (IND) of this change in status. Your study residence permit will then be revoked. An MVV and/or VVR costs €317. This fee is specified on your invoice and is non-refundable.

Proof of Sufficient funds

All non-EU students
In order to obtain a study residence permit, the Dutch immigration office (IND) requires proof of sufficient funds of at least €10.416 on a yearly basis for living expenses plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for 1 year.

Pre-master 6 months students
Students who are going to do the pre-master 6 months also need to show proof of sufficient funds for 1 year which is €10.416 plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for the pre-master 6 months (€5000) and half of the master tuition fee (€5.500).

Exchange students
Exchange students need to show €868 for every month that they will be studying at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.

How to proof your sufficient funds

The proof of sufficient funds can be shown in different ways:

  1. Bank statement
  2. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account
  3. Scholarship award letter
  4. Financial support by a third party

Note: students from Bangladesh, Nepal and Pakistan can only show the proof of sufficient funds through a bank transfer to the school’s bank account.

1. Bank Statement

The bank statement must meet the following requirements:

  • The bank statement must be in Dutch, English, French or German
  • The bank statement must state the date and must not be older than 3 months
  • The bank statement must state the name, address and contact details of the bank, the name of the account holder and the account number.
    If it is a deposit account, the bank statement needs to mention explicitly that you can withdraw money from the deposit account at any time.
  • The bank statement must show a minimum amount of €10.416 if you have already paid the tuition fee or must show €10.416 plus the amount of the tuition fee.
  • The bank statement must be stamped and signed by the bank
  • If the bank account is NOT in your name, please include a copy of the passport and a original financial statement of the account holder.
    Please send the bank statement by e-mail first so we can check if it meets all requirements. After we have confirmed this with you, you can send the original bank statement to us by post (preferably by courier like DHL or Fedex) to the following address: 

The Centre of International Affairs
Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences
Kralingse Zoom 91
3063 ND Rotterdam
The Netherlands

2. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account 

If you prefer to prove your sufficient funds by bank transfer to the school’s bank account, you will receive an invoice of €10.416 plus the amount of the tuition fee for 1 year if you are a full degree student or €5.208 if you are an exchange student.

Within a month after your arrival to Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, we will inform you how the proof of sufficient funds will be refunded. Please be aware that the refund process takes about 3-6 weeks. You will not have access to that amount before that.

3. Scholarship award letter

The scholarship award letter must meet the following requirements:

  • The letter must state the date, the name of the scholarship program, the name of the organisation that issues the scholarship and the name of the student that will receive the scholarship
  • The letter must state the duration of the scholarship (for example: from the 1st of February until the 1st of August)
  • The letter must state the amount of the scholarship. Please send us the letter by e-mail.

4. Financial support by a third party living in the Netherlands

When you are being financially supported by a third party living in the Netherlands, the following conditions must be fulfilled: 

  • An original financial statement (see last page)
  • An original document (no copy), not older than 6 months, from the municipal administration (BRP), demonstrating your financier residential address and family composition;
  • Proof of income of your financier:
    • a current employment contract
    • a fully completed and signed employer’s declaration (not older than 3 months)
    • wage slips for the past 3 months
  • A copy of your financier’s passport and/or Dutch residence permit;

Please send these documents by e-mail first so we can check if they meet all requirements. After we have confirmed this with you, you can send the original documents to us by post (preferably by courier like DHL or Fedex) to the following address:

The Centre of International Affairs
Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences
Kralingse Zoom 91
3063 ND Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Non-EU student already residing in the Netherlands

Guarantor

If you already have a Dutch residence permit from another Dutch school, we are required to take over  this guarantorship from your previous school. In order to do this, we require a Proof of Sufficient funds.

Change of Purpose (COP)

If you are already residing in the Netherlands and wish to change the purpose of your current residence permit to a study residence permit, please send us an e-mail so we can apply for a Change of Purpose (COP) on your behalf. The COP application costs €317 and is non-refundable. In order to do this, we require a Proof of Sufficient funds.

Information for Chinese students: Nuffic certificate requirement

Students with a Chinese nationality should also provide us with a Nuffic certificate before we apply for your MVV/VVR. The Nuffic certificate must be applied for by the student via the online application system. For more information please visit this website.

For further questions, don’t hesitate to contact the Centre of International Affairs by sending an e-mail to coia-studentsupport@hr.nl or call us at +31-10-7946363.

Study monitoring (MoMi)

What is study monitoring

If you study with a student visa, the study monitoring applies to you. As from June 1st 2013 the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) has implemented the Modern Migration Policy Act (MoMi). This implies that in order to maintain your student visa, your study results need to be sufficient (pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload for each academic year). The study monitoring is irrespective to your study programme.

Minimum ECTS requirements

At the end of each academic year Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences checks whether you have obtained the minimum of ECTS. If that is not the case we have the obligation to report this to the IND and your residence permit will be withdrawn by the IND.

In case of certain personal circumstances it is possible to maintain your student visa. In this situation you need to submit a notice of objection. The educational institute will determine if your objection is valid.

Student Service Center

The Student Service Center (SSC) coordinates and implements the study monitoring in cooperation with the several course departments of the Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.

Students with a student visa receive a letter from SSC with more information about the Modern Migration Policy Act (MoMi). These students need to declare in writing that they are aware of this new policy. The declaration form is send with this letter. The student must return the declaration form to SSC.

AON Health Insurance

Dutch law requires that you have health insurance at all times during your stay in the Netherlands. At your request, the Centre of International Affairs (CoIA) can arrange a student insurance (health insurance and liability) for you with AON insurance company. If you would like CoIA to arrange this for you and have not yet notified us, please do so by sending us an e-mail.
The insurance policy and documentation will be sent to you by e-mail. The insurance fee will be specified in your invoice.

Please note that if you visit a dentist or doctor (GP) you will need to pay in cash. Don't forget to ask for the receipt as you will need it in order to claim the amount with your insurance company

We use cookies to improve the website.