Menu Search Nederlands

Visa Application Process

What permits are required

Students from outside the EU/EEA (European Economic Area) and Switzerland who wish to attend a bachelor's degree, (pre) master's degree or exchange programme at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences for more than 3 months are obliged to obtain a Dutch study residence permit.

Visa and permit requirements

Which permits are required?

Depending on your situation, you will need one or both of the following permits:

  • MVV = Entrance visa to enter the Netherlands. The MVV is only valid for 3 months and will be collected in your home country or the nearest country to your home.
  • VVR = Study Residence Permit. The VVR will be valid for your entire study period and will be collected in the Netherlands after arrival.
MVV and VVR 
VVR only (no MVV required)
Students from countries outside the EU/EEA and Switzerland (Europe).

Students from Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA and Vatican City State.

Students with a valid residence permit from a Schengen country.

 

A MVV and/or VVR application costs €171,00 and is non-refundable after the application has been submitted. Students with the Sanmarinese and Israeli nationality are exempt from paying the MVV and/or VVR costs.

Required documents for a visa application

When you are admitted for a study programme at the Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, you will be informed about the MVV / VVR procedure by the Student Support office.

Team student support will apply for your visa and/or residence permit after receiving the following items:

  • Payment of tuition fee (applicable to full degree students only) and the visa application fee.
  • Proof of sufficient funds
  • Antecedent certificate
  • Copy of your passport (the personal page and all stamped pages)
  • TB declaration. If your nationality is not on this Tuberculosis exemption list, then you need to take a Tuberculosis test in the Netherlands.
  • Nuffic certificate (applicable to Chinese nationals only). Chinese nationals can apply for the Nuffic certificate online.

Visa application deadlines

Intake February 2020

Please provide us with all required payments and documents before the deadline of 6 December 2019 to avoid any delay in your visa application process.

We strongly advise students not to book a flight until the MVV has been placed in the passport.

Proof of sufficient funds

Before arrival

Our school is registered as a recognised sponsor at the Dutch immigration office (IND). This means that we apply for a MVV and/or VVR on your behalf at the IND. This process is done before you arrive in the Netherlands. As your recognised sponsor we require that you provide us with proof of sufficient funds to cover your living expenses while studying in the Netherlands.

Proof of sufficient funds

The amount of the proof of sufficient funds is set by the IND. The amount can be found on the IND website.

Bachelor, master and pre-master 12 students

In order to obtain a study residence permit, the IND requires proof of sufficient funds of at least €10.596 on a yearly basis for living expenses plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for 1 year.

Pre-master 6 months students

Students who are going to do the pre-master 6 months also need to show proof of sufficient funds for 1 year which is €10.596 plus proof that you have sufficient funds to pay the tuition fee for the pre-master 6 months and half of the master tuition fee 2019/2020. 

Exchange students

Exchange students need to show €883 for every month that they will be studying at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.

How to prove your sufficient funds

The proof of sufficient funds can be shown in two ways:

  1. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account
  2. Scholarship award letter

1. Bank transfer to the school’s bank account 

This means you will deposit the amount in our account to prove you have sufficient funds to cover your living expenses in the Netherlands.

Bachelor, master and pre-master 12 students

You will receive an invoice of €10.596 plus the amount of the tuition fee for 1 year.

Pre-master 6 months students

Students who are going to do the pre-master 6 months will receive an invoice of €10.596 plus the tuition fee for the pre-master 6 months and half of the master tuition fee.

Exchange students:

You will receive an invoice with a total of €883 x the number of months that you will be studying at Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences.

Refund of the living fees:

After the start of your study program at the Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences, we will inform you how the proof of sufficient funds will be refunded to you.

Please be aware that the refund process takes about 3-6 weeks. 
You will not have access to that amount before that so make sure you will have sufficient extra funds for the first few weeks in The Netherlands

Please note that you will need to open a Dutch bank account as the money can only be refunded to your Dutch bank account. During the introduction week we will inform you how you can open a Dutch bank account.

2. Scholarship award letter

The scholarship award letter must show the following:

  •  the date;
  •  the institution granting the scholarship;
  •  your personal details (initials, surname and date of birth)
  •  the start and finish of the scholarship (start and end date);
  •  the amount you receive;
  •  Optional: the name of the scholarship programme.
  •  Does the educational institution grant you a scholarship on behalf of a different institution? For example, an organization or company? Please then show the agreement between your educational institution and the institution in question.
  • The scholarship letter must be drawn up in Dutch, English, German or French. If it is not in these languages then the document needs to be translated by a sworn translator to English. Please make sure all the information is correct. You need to show the original documents as well as the translation.

Non-EU student already residing in the Netherlands

Recognised sponsor

If you already have a Dutch residence permit from another Dutch school, we are required to take over as your recognized sponsor from your previous school. In order to do this, we require proof of sufficient funds, a signed Antecedent certificate, a copy of your passport (the personal page and all stamped pages) and  a copy of the front and back of your current study residence permit.

Change of Purpose (COP)

If you are already residing in the Netherlands and wish to change the purpose of your current residence permit to a study residence permit, please send us an e-mail so we can apply for a Change of Purpose (COP) on your behalf. The COP application costs €171 and is non-refundable. In order to do this we require proof of sufficient funds, a signed Antecedent certificate, a copy of your passport (the personal page and all stamped pages) and  a copy of the front and back of your current residence permit.

Study monitoring (MoMi)

What is study monitoring

If you will be studying with a Dutch study residence permit, then the study monitoring will apply to you. This implies that in order to maintain your study residence permit, your study results need to be sufficient. You will need to pass at least 50% of the nominal study workload for each academic year.

Please note that pre master students need to obtain all ECTS.  The study monitoring does not apply to exchange students.

You can refer to the study progress monitoring page on the IND website for more information about this subject.

Annual financial means check

If we apply for a Dutch study residence permit for you then you will need to prove each academic year that you have enough money to live and study in the Netherlands. This means that you will need to show that you have sufficient funds on a yearly basis to cover both your living expenses and your tuition fee in the Netherlands.

After each academic year (usually around November/December) the student support team from the Centre of International Affairs will contact all students with a Dutch study residence permit and students will then be requested to either prove or declare that they have sufficient funds.

You can read more about this topic on the financial means check page on the Dutch immigration office (IND) website. 

We use cookies to improve the website.